South Africa’s Electricity Generation Up 5.6%, Consumption Rises 4.8% in May 2024

  • South Africa's electricity generation increased by 5.6% year-on-year in May 2024.
  • Electricity consumption rose by 4.8% year-on-year in May 2024.
  • From January to May 2024, electricity generation increased by 3.2%, and distribution increased by 3.3%.

South Africa experienced notable increases in electricity generation and consumption in May 2024, according to the latest data from Statistics South Africa (Stats SA). The figures reveal significant year-on-year growth in both the production and distribution of electricity across the nation.

Key Highlights

  • Electricity Generation: Up 5.6% year-on-year in May 2024.
  • Electricity Consumption: Increased by 4.8% year-on-year in May 2024.

Detailed Breakdown

Electricity Generation

In May 2024, South Africa’s electricity generation rose by 5.6% compared to the same month last year. However, there was a slight month-on-month decline of 0.5% from April 2024. The seasonally adjusted electricity generation also showed a 1.1% increase over the three months ending in May 2024.

Table A – Key Growth Rates in Electricity Generation

MonthYear-on-Year % ChangeMonth-on-Month % Change3-Month % Change
Dec 20234.4%1.1%2.6%
Jan 20240.8%-1.8%0.0%
Feb 20244.2%1.6%0.0%
Mar 20240.0%0.0%-0.8%
Apr 20245.7%1.2%1.2%
May 20245.6%-0.5%1.1%

This growth in generation was driven by a combination of factors, including improved efficiency in power stations and a reduction in load shedding.

Electricity Consumption

Electricity consumption in South Africa also showed robust growth, with a 4.8% year-on-year increase in May 2024. The month-on-month figures indicated a slight decline of 0.6% from April 2024, but the three-month period ending in May 2024 saw a 0.2% increase.

Table B – Key Growth Rates in Electricity Distribution

MonthYear-on-Year % ChangeMonth-on-Month % Change3-Month % Change
Dec 20234.6%1.8%2.6%
Jan 20241.5%-1.1%0.8%
Feb 20245.0%0.5%1.1%
Mar 2024-0.7%-0.7%-0.6%
Apr 20246.2%1.8%0.5%
May 20244.8%-0.6%0.2%

The consumption increase was partly attributed to higher demand from both residential and industrial sectors as the economy continues to recover post-pandemic.

Regional Distribution

Electricity distribution across various provinces also showed mixed results. Gauteng, the most populous province, saw a 2.1% year-on-year increase, while the Western Cape experienced an 11.3% rise, the highest among all provinces.

Table – Volume of Electricity Delivered to Provinces (Gigawatt-Hours)

ProvinceJan 2024Feb 2024Mar 2024Apr 2024May 2024May 2024 Year-on-Year % Change
Western Cape1,6231,5431,6351,5921,67711.3%
Eastern Cape6746627047187425.8%
Northern Cape5295085264394675.7%
Free State8347988658789289.4%
KwaZulu-Natal3,0872,9593,2193,1523,3244.9%
North West1,6981,5951,7731,6611,730-10.3%
Gauteng4,0273,8964,1964,3274,5892.1%
Mpumalanga2,5162,3402,5062,4962,6824.0%
Limpopo1,7191,6261,8021,7281,7466.1%
Total16,70815,92817,22716,99117,8843.3%

Year-to-Date Performance

From January to May 2024, the volume of electricity generated increased by 3.2%, and the volume distributed rose by 3.3% compared to the same period in 2023.

Table – Year-to-Date Volume of Electricity (Gigawatt-Hours)

CategoryJan-May 2023Jan-May 2024% ChangeDifference (GWh)
Total – all producers
Generated90,35993,2933.2%2,934
Inflow into South Africa4,4054,5363.0%131
Consumed in power stations6,8837,3576.9%474
Outflow from South Africa4,5584,411-3.2%-147
Distributed in South Africa83,32286,0613.3%2,739
Eskom
Generated78,47980,7852.9%2,306
Inflow into South Africa4,4054,5363.0%131
Consumed in power stations6,4236,8917.3%468
Outflow from South Africa4,5584,411-3.2%-147
Distributed in South Africa71,90274,0182.9%2,116

Conclusion

The positive trends in both electricity generation and consumption indicate a recovering and growing economy. Continued efforts in improving infrastructure and efficiency in power stations are crucial for sustaining this growth and meeting the increasing demand for electricity across South Africa.


Notice: ob_end_flush(): Failed to send buffer of zlib output compression (0) in /home/dubeshephard/public_html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 5427